Jump to content
Latest News
  • The Latest News
  • The lottery
  • Good news for all the lottery syndicate players - - - Yet again this week and last week... scooping winnings two weeks in a row now.... Good news for all the lottery syndicate players - - - Yet again this week and last week... scooping winnings two weeks in a row now.... Good news for all the lottery syndicate players - - - Yet again this week and last week... scooping winnings two weeks in a row now.... Good news for all the lottery syndicate players - - - Yet again this week and last week... scooping winnings two weeks in a row now....

Welcome to Pattaya Live

Welcome to Pattaya Live, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be apart of Pattaya Live by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.

Sign in to follow this  
lanzalad

Permanent Residence Permit

Recommended Posts

THAILAND PERMANENT RESIDENCE PERMIT

By: Magna Carta Law Office

A foreign national who meets the following qualifications is eligible to apply for a Permanent Residence Permit:

  1. Foreign national applicant must hold a passport of his/her current nationality, which was granted a Non-Immigrant Visa and has been permitted to stay in the Kingdom of Thailand on the basis of one-year visa extension for a total of at least 3 consecutive years up to the date of the submission of the application.

 

  1. Foreign national applicant must have personal qualifications that meet one of the following categories:
  • Investment category – the foreigner must bring in at least 10 million Baht into Thailand to invest in a limited or public company, state-issued security, state enterprise’s security or the stock market;

 

  • Working / Business category – the foreigner must be an executive officer such as President of Committee or Committee of a juristic person registered in Thailand with a capital of at least Baht 10 million and is authorized as a signatory for such juristic person, up to the date of application submission, for at least 1 year. The applicant must earn at least 50,000 Baht per month for two consecutive years prior to submitting the application. Also, his work must be in an area of interest to the national economy.

 

Alternatively, the foreigner must earn at least 80,000 Baht per month for a period of at least 2 years, up to the date of application submission, or have been filing tax return for the amount of annual income of Baht 100,000 for at least 2 consecutive years, up to the date of application submission. He, also, must have held work a permit for at least three consecutive years and worked with the current company for at least one year, up to the date of application submission.

 

  • Humanity Reasons category – the foreigner must be the spouse, parent or child of a permanent resident or a Thai citizen;

 

  • Expert or Academic category – the foreigner must hold at least a Bachelor Degree, possesses special ability that is needed and of benefit to this country, and his current position requires him to work at least three consecutive years in Thailand;

 

  • Extra circumstances on a case by case basis

 

  1. The applicant must reveal information on his/her income, assets, knowledge, vocational ability, and family status in terms of connection with Thai national conditions on national security or others as deem appropriate for the consideration.

 

  1. The applicant must be able to understand and speak the Thai

 

Foreigners who obtain Permanent Residence Permit enjoy many benefits which include the following:

  1. Living permanently in Thailand without obtaining further visa renewals;

 

  1. Eligibility to apply for Thai citizenship after holding a Residence Permit for 5 consecutive years;

 

  1. Eligibility of his/her spouse, children, and parents to apply for their own Residence Permits;

 

  1. Their children born in Thailand automatically acquires Thai nationality;

 

  1. Eligibility to become a director of a Thai Public Company;

 

 

Ministry of Interior announces the annual quota of foreign nationals to be issued a Residence Permit in the Government Gazette each year.   The application can then be submitted until the last working day of the year.  Applicants must submit the application in person with all the required documents.

Procedures after the applications are accepted

  1. The immigration officers will grant the applicants for 180 days extension of stay on the date of application submission first and the next extension will be granted for 180 days until the results of the applications come out from The Immigration Commission.

 

  1. The applicants and those who get involved with the applications will get an appointment card to come for an interview with the immigration officers. The interview includes an oral Thai language proficiency test.

 

  1. The applicants who are 14 years of age on the application submission date is subject to criminal records check according to the following:

 

  • Their fingerprint sheets with identity information are forwarded to the Criminal Records Division, Royal Thai Police for the investigation to confirm his/her criminal records.
  • Investigation through a watch list system of the Immigration Bureau will be made to determine whether the applicant is a prohibited person.
  • They are to be checked whether they are wanted by a foreign warrant of arrest by the Foreign Affairs Division.

- See more at: http://www.pattayacityuncovered.com/blog/magna-carta-law-office-2/#sthash.gANTHojp.y0PAnHwJ.dpuf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Typical thai BS

 

In HKG one can apply for P.R. after 7 years of presence (note that during this 7 years you already have a HKG ID card, but not a permanent one, but still allows you to go in and out the country as you want, no re entry permit BS)

Normally if one has always paid his taxes, and can proof it (record from revenue dept), and has never been in trouble with the law it will be granted.

Personally I will be eligible at the end of this year, and of course will apply for it

No more visa or work permit renewal from there on, plus some other advantages. It is elegantly called "The right to abode" 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
You are commenting as a guest. If you have an account, please sign in.
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoticons maximum are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×