Jump to content
Latest News
  • The Latest lottery News
  • 15-12-2017- Good news for all the lottery syndicate players - - - Yet again this week the lucky dip tacket - - -

Welcome to Pattaya Live

Welcome to Pattaya Live, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be apart of Pattaya Live by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.

buffalo

Advanced Member
  • Content count

    245
  • Donations

    0.00 GBP 
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

52 Excellent

About buffalo

  • Rank
    occassional user .

Recent Profile Visitors

2,256 profile views
  1. Spot on, My wife came here in 2010 and got her UK passport in 2013 I looked into the L I U K test but it looked pretty tricky even for me so I opted for the 1 week English language course followed by a simple english exam that was required for Indefinate leave The people at the language course also conduct the test and assured me of a 95% pass rate, it was all very simple £300 total cost.
  2. Yes you dont have to do life in UK test if shes passes the b1 english exam or atleast that was the case in 2012/2013
  3. Yeah I think its called B1 english test but its alot easier than the life in UK test which I struggled on some on the questions
  4. I think it was either 18 months or 2 years after ILR but they may have changed before you can apply for citizenship
  5. Yes The step before getting her UK passport
  6. We looked at the life in UK test and decided against it (too hard) Instead we did the English level 1 test, cost £300 for 1 week course and the test is done by the people (Bunch of indians) who run the course I think everyone in her course got a pass.
  7. Also Tongue I believe if you have a certain level of savings you can show proof, something like £60k you dont have to provide proof of earnings atleast that was the case when i did my wifes visa in 2010.
×